Data center profile · Southwest corner of W. Selma Hwy. and S. Midway Rd., unincorporated Pinal County, southwest of Casa Grande, Arizona

Project Midway

Proposed 400 MW campus on 216 acres near Casa Grande, Arizona, to run entirely on its own gas engines or fuel cells; rezoning postponed indefinitely.

Rezoning on hold. Pinal County approved a land-use change on Nov. 19, 2025. Its Planning and Zoning Commission postponed the rezoning on July 16, 2026 with no return date. No air permit, gas contract, customer or financing is on record through Oct. 2026.
400 MW
five buildings at about 80 MW each (whole-building power, developer filing)
no IT-load figure given; 1.25 million sq ft in all
~500 MW
on-site generation the filing models to serve it
three alternative designs (gas engines or fuel cells), not added together; none ordered
$2.8B
capital cost the developer cites
financing unverified; the utility manager doubted it on the record
215.8 acres
to be rezoned from rural to industrial
vacant desert; about 70 acres would be developed first
OperatorLPI Company (developer); Fairview Capital LLC is the applicant
CustomerNone named; developer says it is talking with a pool of potential users
Planned IT capacity320 MW at full build-out (our estimate from the company's 0.4 GW campus power figure)
Next stepNo date: the rezoning hearing was continued to a date uncertain and no return hearing is on record
Permits

Permits checklist

2 pending · 1 granted · 3 checked, nothing on file

Approvals a campus like this normally needs (including an air permit for backup or on-site generators), and what we found.

Risks

Why it stopped, what could revive it

Power

Power and the grid

None energized or contracted yet

On-site primary generation (one of three modeled designs)Proposed, unpermitted
500 MW
112 gas engines (INNIO), or 54 gas engines (Wartsila), or about 2,500 fuel cells (Bloom); alternatives, none procured; fuel would come from a gas line crossing the site with no supply contract Local government · March 2026
Proposed

Getting on the grid

Who supplies what, what it costs, and what is still not public.

  1. Oct. 16, 2025
    First power plan: 225 MW through the local utility
    The developer first said about 40% would come from a nearby gas and battery project, delivered through Electrical District No. 3. News report · Oct. 2026
  2. March 4, 2026
    Plan changes to full self-supply
    Rezoning papers describe 400 MW of load served by about 500 MW of on-site generation, with no grid connection initially. Local government · Oct. 2026
  3. July 15, 2026
    Utility cannot judge legality
    The electric district tells the commission it cannot conclude whether the self-supply plan is legal. Local government · Oct. 2026
  4. Not set
    Load study, gas contract, air permit: none
    The developer says it will not file a load study until the site is entitled; no gas contract or air permit exists. Local government · July 2026

What is next door

campus0.51 km · gas pipeline0.94 km · 345 kV+ line16.43 km · 345 kV+ substationcampus0.51 km · gas pipeline0.94 km · 345 kV+ line16.43 km · 345 kV+ substation

Distances from mapped lines and plants. OpenStreetMap · Oct. 2026

Money

Money on record

$2.8B
capital cost cited by the developer's side
no lender or funding commitment in any document found Local government · Oct. 2026
$60M
projected county revenue over 20 years

Not on record: executed agreements of any kind: no development agreement, power, gas or lease contract on record Local government · Oct. 2026

Land assembly

1 recorded land document for the campus company in county records (July 2019); it lists no price. Parcel counts come from the deed; acreage is not recorded.

Timeline

What happened, and what is due

SitePaper trailConstructionPowerPermitsMoneyLegalUpcoming
  1. July 19, 2019
    Money Land purchase by Selma & Midway LLC recorded, no price on the deed; seller not named (1 parcel) County deed records · July 2019
  2. May 2025
    Site First neighborhood meeting on the land-use change draws nine people News report · Nov. 2025
  3. July 17, 2025
    Permits Planning and Zoning Commission holds a work session on the proposal News report · July 2025
  4. Oct. 16, 2025
    Permits Planning and Zoning Commission recommends the land-use change; developer describes 225 MW served through the local utility News report · Oct. 2025
  5. Nov. 19, 2025
    Permits Board of Supervisors approves the land-use change 5-0 Local government · July 2026
  6. March 4, 2026
    Power Rezoning and development overlay filed, now with full on-site generation and no grid connection Local government · Oct. 2026
  7. July 16, 2026
    Permits Commission continues both cases to a date uncertain; the electric district says there is no gas contract, no air permit and no certainty on legality Local government · July 2026
  8. July 22, 2026
    Permits Commission chair requests conditions, including electric-district correspondence before any board vote (requested, not adopted) Local government · July 2026
  9. Aug. 2026
    Site Press describes the project as on hold after the district's objections News report · Oct. 2026
The buildings

Specs

5 buildings
about 250,000 sq ft each, plus a substation and generation yard
60 ft
requested height, up from 50 ft
225 jobs
permanent, at full build-out (developer says)
Who is involved

Owners, partners and builders

Owners
  • LPI Company (LPI Group), Nevada: developer
  • Fairview Capital LLC: applicant of record
  • Selma & Midway LLC: landowner
  • IDM Companies: earlier named developer
Decision-makers
  • Pinal County Board of Supervisors: final vote on rezoning
  • Pinal County Planning and Zoning Commission (chair Robert Klob): recommends
  • Electrical District No. 3 (manager Brian Yerges): incumbent utility
  • Pinal County Air Quality Control District: generator permit
Advisers and suppliers
  • Withey Morris Baugh: land-use counsel
  • Ameresco: applicant's energy consultant
  • Bloom Energy, INNIO, Wartsila: candidate equipment makers, no orders
  • El Paso Natural Gas: pipeline crossing the site
Still unknown

Open questions

Where this comes from

173 records from 14 documents

Drawn from news reports, public and commercial datasets, local government records and state agency records, each kept with its date and source. The bar shows documents by type.

News report 7Dataset 5Local government 3State agency 1
Evidence

Every quote behind this page

Grade key: A = the primary record itself (permit, filing, exhibit) · B = a dated official statement · C = news reporting. Map distances are our own measurements on OpenStreetMap and carry no grade. Allegations in lawsuits are marked as such in the quotes.

Power (35)
  • IT capacity: not stated
    “DOCUMENTED ABSENCE: the staff report, PAD narrative and SWCA noise report state only whole-building power (80 MW per building); no IT-load figure appears anywhere in the county record opened”
  • Utility service: not stated
    “No connection to the power grid is being proposed by the applicant/owner at this time since the power needs for the project will be generated onsite”
  • Rezoning (PZ-008-26) and PAD overlay (PZ-PD-007-26) applications filed, power plan now 400 MW of building demand served by ~500 MW of on-site self-generation with no grid connection
    “Rezone and PAD Narrative, Case No. PZ-008-26 & PZ-PD-007-26, 1st Submittal: March 4, 2026”
  • ED3 letter reaches the commission the morning of the hearing: ED3 is unable to reach a conclusion on the legality of Project Midway's proposed self-supply. The letter itself is not in the county packet; its key sentence
    “The responses are unable to reach a conclusion on the legality of Project Midway's proposed self-supply”
  • ED3 GM Yerges testifies: no emissions permit, no gas capacity contract, no gas supplier contract, financing unverified, tenant unnamed; up to eight gas projects proposed in ED3 territory could island data centers off the
    “There are upwards of eight gas projects proposed within ED3 service territory”
  • Buildings: 5 buildings
    “included within the complex will be 5 data center buildings and a substation and primary power generation equipment yard”
  • Stated campus size: 400 MW
    “Each data center building will be approximately 250,000 square feet, using 80 MW as well as a backup generator yard and office”
  • Power plan: behind-the-meter on-site self-supply (island mode); no grid connection proposed initially
    “the proposed development will be powered by onsite generation, which will be served by a El Paso gas line bisecting the property”
  • Utility electric incumbent: Electrical District No. 3 (ED3)
    “Brian Yerges, I'm the general manager of ED3”
  • Interconnection status: none, no interconnection, load impact study not filed; ED3 unable to conclude legality of self-supply
    “The responses are unable to reach a conclusion on the legality of Project Midway's proposed self-supply”
  • Gas supply: El Paso Natural Gas line bisecting the property (fuel source); no gas capacity or supplier contract
    “There's no emissions permit. There's no contract for gas capacity. There's no contract for a gas supplier”
  • Cooling: air-cooled or closed-loop only (proposed PAD stipulation 18)
    “Any data center facility developed on the property in question shall only utilize an air-cooled cooling system or closed-loop system for the cooling of information technology equipment”
  • Applicant of record: Fairview Capital LLC
    “Alex Hayes of Withey Morris Baugh PLC, agent, on behalf of applicant, Fairview Capital LLC, for the property owner, Selma & Midway LLC”
  • On-site generation: 500 MW
    “Normal Operations #1: 500 MW consisting of 112 INNIO Jenbacher J624 natural gas-fired engines (4.5 MW per unit) located in the Substation Area”
  • On-site generation: 500 MW
    “Normal Operations #2: 500 MW consisting of 54 Wärtsilä 20V34SG natural gas-fired engines (9.4 MW per unit) located in the Substation Area”
  • On-site generation: 500 MW
    “Normal Operations #3: 500 MW consisting of approximately 2,500 Bloom Energy Server ES-5700 modular solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) systems (200 kW per unit)”
  • On-site generation: 400 MW
    “Backup Operations: 400 MW consisting of INNIO Jenbacher J624 natural gas-fired engines located in generator yards associated with each Data Center Building (approximately 80 MW per yard; 18 engines per yard)”
  • Nearest power line of 345 kV or more: 0.94 km
    Measured on OpenStreetMap map data.
  • Nearest substation of 345 kV or more: 16.43 km
    Measured on OpenStreetMap map data.
  • Nearest gas pipeline: 0.51 km
    Measured on OpenStreetMap map data.
  • Site identity: Approximately 215.8 acres (tax parcel 500-12-001B) at the southwest corner of W Selma Highway and S Midway Road, unincorporated Pinal County southwest of Casa Grande; five buildings; the project plans to g
    “located at the southwest corner of W Selma Highway and S Midway Road, southwest of the City of Casa Grande”
  • Stated campus size: 400 MW
    “Project Midway; LPI Group (Fairview Capital); Casa Grande area, Pinal Co.; 216 acres; 5 buildings”
  • Stated campus size: 400 MW
    “Project Midway; LPI Group (Fairview Capital); Casa Grande area, Pinal Co.; 216 acres; 5 buildings”
  • Registry status: At-risk, pre-permit project in unincorporated Pinal County SW of Casa Grande (215.8 acres, parcel 500-12-001B, SW corner of W Selma Hwy and S Midway Rd; owner Selma & Midway LLC, applicant Fairview Capit
    “The project has not applied for air emissions permits”
  • Original power framing: 225 MW total need supplied through ED3 as pass-through, ~40% from Project Bella (30.82% combustion turbines + 28.19% BESS), 29.41% contracted renewables, 11.57% market purchases; Bella described
    “About 40% of the power for this project would come from Project Bella from its natural gas generation and battery energy storage”
  • Scale context: ED3's entire system peak demand set a record of 280 MW in Aug 2025, the size class of a single proposed campus load in its territory (utility-wide figure; context only, not a campus MW)
    “Electrical District No. 3 (ED3) set a new record for its system demand of 280 megawatts (MW) at 5:13 pm with a temperature of 115 degrees”
  • Fuel-cell scale risk aired at the hearing: the applicant's own consultant said current fuel cell deployments top out at 20–25 MW against a proposed ~500 MW installation, and the modeled Bloom ES-5700 spec caps operating
    “The applicant's own consultant said current fuel cell deployments top out at 20-25 megawatts, while the project would use about 500 megawatts”
  • Press status check: Pinal Post's SRP/power-costs coverage describes Midway as on hold after the ED3 objections; Bisnow (via Phoenix Business Journal) lists Project Midway among delayed Phoenix-area projects after the con
    “the county's Planning and Zoning Commission voted unanimously to postpone its recommendation on that rezoning”
  • No return hearing, approval, site plan or construction located in county packets, agendas or press through Oct 18 2026; the Arizona tracker still lists the rezoning as pending with the hearing postponed
    “Project Midway | LPI Group (Fairview Capital) | Casa Grande area, Pinal Co. | 216 acres; 5 buildings; 400 MW | Land use approved; rezoning pending”
  • Project status: At risk CONFIRMED: comprehensive plan amendment approved Nov 19, 2025 (Board of Supervisors 5-0); rezoning (PZ-008-26) and PAD (PZ-PD-007-26) filed Mar 4, 2026; July 16, 2026 P&Z hearing postponed; August
    “Project Midway, a Casa Grande-area proposal that plans to generate its own power, is on hold after ED3 objections”
  • On-site generation: 500 MW
    “Project Midway would generate all its own electricity on site — roughly 500 megawatts using a mix of solid oxide fuel cells and natural gas engines, with about 400 megawatts of engines as backup”
  • Utility: Electrical District No. 3 (ED3) - the site sits in ED3's service territory, but the current plan is off-grid self-supply (on-site fuel cells + gas engines, no initial grid connection); ED3 told the county it can
    “a letter that Chairman Robert Klob said arrived the morning of the hearing stating ED3 was unable to reach a conclusion on the legality of Project Midway's proposed self-supply”
  • Interconnection status: No grid interconnection - off-grid self-supply by design at this stage: the site would not connect to ED3's grid initially, ED3 told Pinal County it cannot conclude the self-supply arrangement is
    “By the time the first building is powered, it would be powered on site by the generation on site. It won’t be connected to the grid.”
  • On-site generation: 500 MW
    “Project Midway would generate all its own electricity on site — roughly 500 megawatts using a mix of solid oxide fuel cells and natural gas engines, with about 400 megawatts of engines as backup”
  • At the October 2025 hearing the applicant's agent said the developer was negotiating with a 'pool of potential users' - no tenant or end user has been publicly named for Project Midway through Oct 2026, a material risk m
    “No end user has been named: at the October 2025 hearing, Hayes said the developer was negotiating with a "pool of potential users"”
Money and contracts (28)
  • Tenants: not stated
    “Who is the customer, the ultimate customer? Whose data center is this?”
  • electric service agreement: missing-clause finding, no agreement exists
    “we cannot say whether this is structured legally or not. We would like our legal counsel to engage with their legal counsel”
  • fire services agreement: missing-clause finding, no executed agreement or funding commitment
    “LPI is coordinating with Pinal County Fire and Medical Authority to support fire service for the Property and the surrounding area”
  • development agreement: missing-clause finding, no development agreement; no termination or cancellation clause exists in any filed document
    “DOCUMENTED ABSENCE: no executed agreement of any kind (development agreement, ESA, PPA, lease) appears in the county packet, hearing transcript or press record opened”
  • Financing unverified: ED3's GM asked on the record whether the $2.8 billion in financing is available; no lender, capital stack or funding commitment appears in any document opened
    “Is the $2.8 billion in financing available? I highly doubt it's gonna be built anytime soon”
  • requested stipulations (P&Z Chairman): condition precedent, utility correspondence
    “Prior to Planning & Zoning Commission consideration, the applicant shall provide written correspondence from Electrical District No. 3 acknowledging review of the proposed electrical infrastructure”
  • requested stipulations (P&Z Chairman): termination / denial remedy
    “Failure to provide such documentation prior to Board consideration shall constitute grounds for denial”
  • requested stipulations (P&Z Chairman): operating covenant, utility power cap 5 % of total annual electrical consumption
    “Annual electrical consumption from the local utility provider (Electrical District No. 3) shall not exceed 5 percent (5%) of the Data Center facility's total annual electrical consumption”
  • requested stipulations (P&Z Chairman): compliance reporting
    “An independent third-party engineering firm shall prepare an annual electrical compliance report”
  • requested stipulations (P&Z Chairman): remedies, revocation / cessation
    “order cessation of data center operations until full compliance has been verified by the County”
  • requested stipulations (P&Z Chairman): cost allocation
    “No costs associated with construction, operation, maintenance, upgrades, emergency response, transmission improvements, or replacement of electrical infrastructure required to serve the project shall be borne by existing ED3 ratepayers or Pinal County taxpayers”
  • requested stipulations (P&Z Chairman): condition, fuel cell validation
    “Provide documentation for a minimum of three (3) operating facilities within the United States utilizing substantially similar fuel-cell technology at comparable scale”
  • Square feet: 1250000 sq ft
    “The total square footage of the data center campus will be 1,250,000 square feet across the 5 buildings”
  • Building height proposed ft: 60 ft
    “The maximum building height shall be modified from 50 feet to 60 feet”
  • Capital cost stated: 2800000000 USD
    “it's a very significant capital investment in this area, totaling $2.8 billion”
  • County tax revenue 20yr: 60000000 USD
    “Overall revenue to the County is $60 million over a 20-year study period”
  • zoning stipulations (proposed): condition, permits
    “Approval of this zone change (PZ-008-26) shall require, at the time of application for development, that the applicant/owner submit and secure from the applicable and appropriate Federal, State, County and Local regulatory agencies, all required applications, plans, permits”
  • zoning stipulations (proposed): condition, air quality permit
    “An air quality industrial permit will be required for the generators that are proposed”
  • zoning stipulations (proposed): condition, cooling technology
    “Any data center facility developed on the property in question shall only utilize an air-cooled cooling system or closed-loop system for the cooling of information technology equipment”
  • zoning stipulations (proposed): performance standard, noise 60 dBA day / 55 dBA night
    “the project maintains a noise level of 60 dba during the hours of 7:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m., and 55 dba during the hours from 8:00 p.m. to 7:00 a.m.”
  • zoning stipulations (proposed): condition, generation setback and screening 250 ft setback; 12 ft masonry wall
    “Primary power generation equipment shall be setback a minimum of 250 feet from a property line adjacent to a Rural or Residential zoning district”
  • zoning stipulations (proposed): scope, permitted and prohibited uses
    “Permitted uses shall include all uses permitted in the I-3 district as outlined Section 2.340 of the County's Development Services Code, except the following uses shall be prohibited”
  • zoning stipulations (proposed): development standard, height and parking 60 ft max height; 1 space per 6,000 sq ft
    “The maximum building height shall be modified from 50 feet to 60 feet”
  • gas supply / capacity contract: missing-clause finding, no contract exists
    “There's no emissions permit. There's no contract for gas capacity. There's no contract for a gas supplier”
  • interconnection / load impact study: condition, study deferred by applicant until after entitlement
    “we didn't intend to file a load impact study and go through the load impact study application process until the site was entitled, because that's a significant investment”
  • Land purchase (recorded deed): contract value USD
    “Recorded: July 19, 2019 · Grantee: SELMA & MIDWAY LLC · Parcel number: 500-12-001B · City: CASA GRANDE”
  • Tenant status: no tenant announced; speculative entitlement
    “No end user has been publicly named”
  • Tenant status: no end user named - at the October 2025 hearing the developer was negotiating with a "pool of potential users"; applicant's counsel says operators do not buy until close to power-on
    “No end user has been named: at the October 2025 hearing, Hayes said the developer was negotiating with a "pool of potential users."”
Permits and government (30)
  • Construction stage: none, no construction; rezoning not approved
    “I'll make a motion to continue case PZ-008-26 to a date uncertain”
  • Original target date: not stated
    “DOCUMENTED ABSENCE: no commercial operation date is stated in the staff report, PAD narrative, hearing transcript or any press source opened”
  • Current target date: not stated
    “DOCUMENTED ABSENCE: no commercial operation date is stated in the staff report, PAD narrative, hearing transcript or any press source opened”
  • building permits / site plan: none filed
    “DOCUMENTED ABSENCE: the Jul 16 2026 hearing record ends with both cases continued to a date uncertain; no later approval, site plan or permit appears in county packets or press through 2026-10-18”
  • Board of Supervisors approves Resolution 2025-PZ-PA-013-25 (major comprehensive plan amendment, MLDR to Employment), 5-0 per press; county approval confirmed in the Jul 2026 staff report
    “This amendment was approved by the Pinal County Board of Supervisors through Resolution 2025-PZ-PA-013-25 on November 19th, 2025”
  • Chairman Klob's requested stipulations: ED3 written correspondence required before P&Z/BOS consideration (failure = grounds for denial), ≤5%/yr utility-power cap, ≤10%-class demand discipline, independent power study, an
    “Failure to provide such documentation prior to Board consideration shall constitute grounds for denial”
  • Acres: 215.80 acres
    “requesting approval of the rezoning of ±215.80 acres from General Rural Zone (GR) to Industrial Zoning District (I-3)”
  • Current zoning: GR (General Rural)
    “The subject parcel is currently zoned GR – General Rural and is undeveloped”
  • major comprehensive plan amendment: approved 5-0 (vote per press)
    “This amendment was approved by the Pinal County Board of Supervisors through Resolution 2025-PZ-PA-013-25 on November 19th, 2025”
  • rezoning hearing: continued to a date uncertain (roll call, unanimous 9-0)
    “I'll make a motion to continue case PZ-008-26 to a date uncertain, and we will - each Commissioner will send questions to Harvey, who will forward them on to the applicant”
  • PAD overlay hearing: continued to a date uncertain (voice vote, unanimous)
    “I'd like to make a motion for continuance to a date uncertain for PZ-PD-007-26, sending all of our questions or concerns to Harvey who will forward to the applicant”
  • Applicant neighborhood meeting (Francisco Grande Hotel, Casa Grande): Rezoning PZ-008-26 / PAD PZ-PD-007-26, second neighborhood meeting
    “At the neighborhood meeting, 5 members of the public attended”
  • Pinal County Planning & Zoning Commission: Public hearing, PZ-008-26 (rezone GR to I-3) and PZ-PD-007-26 (PAD overlay)
    “KLOB: Unanimous pass. KRAUSS: Unanimously”
  • rezoning application: filed (1st submittal)
    “Rezone and PAD Narrative, Case No. PZ-008-26 & PZ-PD-007-26, 2nd Submittal: July 7, 2026, 1st Submittal: March 4, 2026”
  • PAD overlay application: filed (1st submittal); 2nd submittal Jul 7 2026
    “requesting approval of a Planned Area Development Overlay (PAD) to amend development standards and uses permitted of the accompanying rezone application, PZ-008-26”
  • Land use designation: Employment (changed from Moderate Low Density Residential by Resolution 2025-PZ-PA-013-25, Nov 19 2025)
    “This amendment was approved by the Pinal County Board of Supervisors through Resolution 2025-PZ-PA-013-25 on November 19th, 2025”
  • P&Z work session, commission's first review of the Midway proposal; county filings at this stage name IDM Companies as developer
    “The Pinal County Planning and Zoning Commission held a work session on July 17, 2025, to discuss Project Midway”
  • Resident opposition at the comp-plan stage: one written opposition letter before the hearing (Deanna Pence, water, light pollution, noise, rural character); Hidden Valley residents raised aquifer decline and well impact
    “We have lived here for nineteen years and we moved here for the rural ranch style living”
  • Hearing opposition: 9 public speakers (2 industry in support, 6 residents opposed, ED3 seeking postponement) and 19 letters (2 support, 8 oppose, 9 general data-center concerns). Resident themes: aquifer/well impacts in
    “Nine speakers: two industry representatives supported the project, six residents opposed the project, and ED3 asked for a postponement”
  • Construction stage: at risk / not approved - comprehensive plan (land-use) amendment approved Nov 19, 2025; rezoning + PAD filed Mar 4, 2026 and still pending after the P&Z Commission unanimously postponed its recommenda
    “On July 16, the county's Planning and Zoning Commission voted unanimously to postpone its recommendations on both the rezoning and the accompanying overlay to a future meeting”
  • Site acres: 215.8 acres
    “the request to rezone ±215.8 acres of vacant desert inside Casa Grande's planning area from rural to heavy industrial remains without a commission recommendation”
  • Air permit status: no air quality permit applied for; PCAQCD industrial permit required by proposed stipulation 15
    “The project has not applied for air emissions permits”
  • air quality permit: not applied for
    “The project has not applied for air emissions permits”
  • major comprehensive plan amendment: recommended approval 15-0
    “The Pinal County Board of Supervisors voted 5-0 on November 19, 2025, to approve the Project Midway Data Center comprehensive plan amendment”
  • Applicant neighborhood meeting (Casa Grande area): Project Midway comprehensive plan amendment, first public meeting
    “The applicant's neighborhood meeting in May 2025 drew nine attendees”
  • Pinal County Citizens Advisory Committee: Major comprehensive plan amendment PZ-PA-013-25
    “unanimous votes from the Citizens Advisory Committee (15-0) and Planning and Zoning Commission (9-0)”
  • Pinal County Board of Supervisors: Major comprehensive plan amendment PZ-PA-013-25, Resolution 2025-PZ-PA-013-25
    “The Pinal County Board of Supervisors voted 5-0 on November 19, 2025, to approve the Project Midway Data Center comprehensive plan amendment”
  • major comprehensive plan amendment: recommended approval (vote reported 8-0 and 9-0)
    “The commission approved Project Midway 8–0 on October 16, 2025”
  • Pinal County Planning & Zoning Commission: Major comprehensive plan amendment PZ-PA-013-25, recommendation to Board of Supervisors
    “The data center's power needs emerged as a central discussion point. Hayes explained the facility would require approximately 225-megawatts total”
  • Pinal County Planning & Zoning Commission (work session): Project Midway data center proposal, initial review
    “The Pinal County Planning and Zoning Commission held a work session on July 17, 2025, to discuss Project Midway”
Legal (3)
  • Agent representative: Alex Hayes, Withey Morris Baugh PLC (Phoenix, AZ)
    “Legal Representative: Withey Morris Baugh PLC, Alex Hayes / Stephanie Watney, 2525 East Arizona Biltmore Circle, Suite A-212, Phoenix, Arizona 85016”
  • Developer: LPI Company (LPI Group)
    “Developer: LPI Company, 276 Kingsbury Grade, Suite 2000, Stateline, NV 89449”
  • ED3 asked Pinal County to postpone Project Midway's rezoning and the P&Z Commission voted unanimously on Jul 16, 2026 to delay, after ED3 said it could not reach a conclusion on the legality of the proposed self-supply;
    “The delay followed a request from Electrical District No. 3 (ED3), the local utility, which had sent a letter that Chairman Robert Klob said arrived the morning of the hearing”
Site and other (21)
  • Name: Project Midway
    “CASE NO.: PZ-008-26, PZ-PD-007-26 | PROJECT MIDWAY”
  • County: Pinal County
    “situated in Section 01, Township 07 South, Range 04 East of the Gila and Salt River Base and Meridian, Pinal County, Arizona”
  • State: AZ
    “located at the southwest corner of W Selma Highway and S Midway Road, southwest of the City of Casa Grande in unincorporated Pinal County”
  • Address: SW corner of W Selma Highway and S Midway Road, unincorporated Pinal County, AZ (southwest of Casa Grande)
    “tax parcel 500-12-001B, located at the southwest corner of W Selma Highway and S Midway Road”
  • Parcel parcel number: 500-12-001B
    “Pinal County Assessor's Parcel Number (APN) 500-12-001B (the Property)”
  • Legal description: Section 01, Township 07S, Range 04E, Gila and Salt River Base and Meridian
    “situated in Section 01, Township 07 South, Range 04 East of the Gila and Salt River Base and Meridian”
  • Stage: at risk, entitlement stalled at P&Z; self-supply legality unresolved with ED3
    “we cannot say whether this is structured legally or not”
  • P&Z continues both cases to a date uncertain (unanimous); applicant had asked for two months, then accepted an open-ended continuance; commissioner questions to be routed through staff
    “So the request from the applicant is to continue this to a date uncertain”
  • Landowner: Selma & Midway LLC
    “Alex Hayes of Withey Morris Baugh PLC, applicant, on behalf of the property owner, Selma & Midway LLC”
  • Water provider: Arizona Water Company
    “a connection to a public water system with the extension of a water transmission line by Arizona Water Company”
  • Wastewater: private on-site septic system
    “Domestic wastewater needs will be addressed through a conventional septic system to be constructed on-site, and/or using portable toilet facilities”
  • Jobs permanent stated: 225 jobs
    “The project is projected to employ approximately 45 people for each data center building for a total of 225 employees with the full campus build-out”
  • Fire service: no fire service provider currently serves the site; LPI coordinating with Pinal County Fire and Medical Authority
    “Fire — LPI is coordinating with Pinal County Fire and Medical Authority to support fire service for the Property and the surrounding area”
  • Water demand avg gpd: 14500 gpd
    “estimates an average daily demand of 14,500 gpd, with an estimated maximum daily demand of 35,200 gpd”
  • Water demand max gpd: 35200 gpd
    “estimates an average daily demand of 14,500 gpd, with an estimated maximum daily demand of 35,200 gpd”
  • County code: 04021
    “FCC census block find returned County FIPS 04021, name Pinal County for both the anchor (32.8477,-111.8813) and the Selma/Midway intersection (32.8504,-111.8776)”
  • Aliases: Midway Data Center
    “No decision on Project Midway: P&Z sends 215-acre data center back for answers”
  • First public step: applicant neighborhood meeting on the comprehensive plan amendment, 9 attendees, mixed support and rural-character concerns
    “The applicant's neighborhood meeting in May 2025 drew nine attendees”
  • No fire or EMS coverage serves the site. Service depends on the Pinal County Fire and Medical Authority (formed Mar 2026, per press) standing up a station, planned on the Project Bella site, once either project is unde
    “The area currently has no fire or EMS coverage”
  • First announced: May 2025
    “The applicant's neighborhood meeting in May 2025 drew nine attendees”
  • Announced: May 2025
    “The applicant’s neighborhood meeting in May 2025 drew nine attendees.”

Imagery and records: County deeds: ATTOM.